Vancouver
Delhi
Sydney
England
     
 

Super Visa
Tourist Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Canadian Organ Donor Visa

Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents
Each year, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) receives applications for sponsorship of nearly 38,000 parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. As per CIC, more than 165,000 parents and grandparents who have applied to become permanent residents of Canada are still waiting for a final decision. 

Wait times for Family Class sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents now exceed seven years, and without taking action, those times will continue to grow, and that is unacceptable, said Immigration Minister Jason Kenney. Action must be taken to cut the backlog, reduce the wait times, and ensure that the parents and grandparents program is sustainable over the long run.

In a bid to deal with the large backlog and lengthy wait times, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is introducing a new "Parent and Grandparent Super Visa", in tandem with other measures, to ensure faster family reunification.

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa  will come into effect on December 1, 2011, and will be valid for up to 10 years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. According to CIC, visas will be issued, on average, within eight weeks of the application. This means that instead of waiting for eight years, a parent or a grandparent can come to Canada within eight weeks.

Who is eligible for a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa?

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who have been found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions are eligible for the Super Visa.

Super Visa applicants are expected to leave Canada at the end of their visit. The visa officer could consider other factors such as:

  • the person’s ties to the home country,
  • the purpose of the visit,
  • the person’s family and financial situation,
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country, and
  • invitations from Canadian hosts.

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, the parent/grandparent must also:

  • provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold,
  • prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the period of time that they will be in Canada, and
  • complete an Immigration Medical Examination (IME).

Tourist Visa
If you are required to obtain a visa in order to visit Canada, you must submit an application for a Temporary Resident Visa to a Visa Office at a Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate that serves your country of residence.

Visiting Canada- Eligiblity Reuirements

If you intend to visit Canada, you are required to:

  • have a valid passport or other travel document;
  • have a Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship;
  • be in good health;
  • satisfy an Immigration Officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
  • satisfy an Immigration Officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay in Canada.

You may also need a medical examination and a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa

If you are required to obtain a visa in order to visit Canada, must submit an application for a Temporary Resident Visa to a Visa Office at a Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate that serves your country of residence. Each individual applicant must submit a completed Temporary Resident Visa application form. Applicants under the age of 18 must have this form signed by a parent or a guardian.
Documents to be included with your application:

  • A valid travel document, such as a passport;
  • Two recent passport photos of each family member;
  • A non-refundable application fee;
  • Documented proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada.
  • Other documents may also be required, such as national identity cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada.

Currently, nationals from the following designated countries do not require a Tourist visa to visit Canada:

Passport holders of these countries do not need a visa to visit Canada:

 

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of), Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States, and Western Samoa.

Other conditions for eligibility also apply. All visitors must possess a valid passport, have sufficient funds for the duration of their intend stay, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada. Some visitors may be required to undergo a medical examination. Finally, having a letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative can be useful.

Business Visitor Visa

You may qualify as a business visitor if you are a foreign national who plans to visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities, to invest or to advance existing business relationships.

If you are from a country that requires a visa to visit Canada, you must apply for a temporary resident visa just like any other temporary visitor to Canada. There is no separate application for business visitors. The temporary resident visa covers all visitors, including those in Canada on business. Business visitors usually stay in Canada for a few days or a few weeks. To be considered a business visitor you must show that:

  • you intend to stay for less than six months and do not plan to enter the Canadian labor market
  • your main place of business and source of income is located outside Canada
  • profits from your business will accrue outside Canada
  • you can provide documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements. You:
    • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
    • have enough money for your stay and to return home
    • plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
    • do not pose criminal, security or health risks to Canadians.

Cross-border business can include activities like:

  • buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government
  • taking orders for goods or services
  • attending meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs
  • providing after-sales service (mainly supervision, not hands-on labour)
  • being trained by a Canadian parent company you work for outside Canada
  • training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company or
  • being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement, a U.S. or Mexican national may also take part in other activities, such as research, marketing and general service. If you plan to stay longer than six months or intend to work in Canada, you may be considered a temporary worker and have to apply for a work permit. If you need a temporary resident visa, as a business visitor, you must submit certain documents when applying:

  • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada and
  • 24-hour contact details for that person.

You may also need identification cards or proof of employment.

Canadian Organ Donor Visa

Canada has much to offer visitors. In addition to sightseeing and tourism, visitors can enter Canada for noble and heroic efforts such as organ donation to those in need. Under the Organ Donator visa, foreigners can enter Canada for the purpose of donating a potentially lifesaving organ to a Canadian resident in need of medical assistance. Applicants must intend to come to Canada temporarily and refrain from engaging in work or study and respect the terms of their entry to Canada. 

Although this visa does not entitle applicants to work in Canada, it does offer them the chance to provide the necessary and often lifesaving organ donation for the recipient.

Organ Donor Visa Basic Requirements:

In order to apply for the Organ Donator visa, applicants from designated countries must obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada; otherwise a TRV is not required. In addition, all applicants are required to possess a valid passport, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada.

In addition, Organ Donor applicants must provide documentation to support their intended organ donation activities in Canada and related costs. Specifically:

 
     
Skilled Worker Immigration
Business Immigration
Student Visa
Work Permit
Temporary Visa/Visitor Visa
Family Class Visa
Post Landing Services
Rejections & Citizenship Matters
Client Services
 
 
 
 
 
Extensive Support
   
 
Copyright © 2011 PROWEST IMMIGRATION SERVICES. All rights reserved.